logo
Menu Twitter Facebook

Privacy Policy

Noltc.co.uk (“www.noltc.co.uk”, “We”, “Us”,) is owned by the North Oxford Lawn Tennis Club whose address is Banbury Road North Sports Ground, 546 Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 8EQ.  We are committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors and subscribers to our newsletter.

Protecting your privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data. If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy or its enforcement, please feel free to contact our chairman through the contact form.

This policy (together with our terms and any other documents referred to on it) explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By registering, downloading information, filling in forms, providing comments or entering our site (as defined below) you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by signing up to our newsletter, registering or by filling in forms or providing comments on our site www.noltc.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to any services we offer, downloading information posted on our site, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information in connection with or participation in any promotions or competitions sponsored, promoted or offered by us and/or any third party and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms and when you report a problem with our site or information we learn from your use of our service and your visits to our site.
  • Other information from your interaction with our site, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the site, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site and you may not be able to shop online. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of hosting services, fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Security

Whilst we use all reasonable measures to protect your personal information we cannot guarantee the security of your information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. The security of member information may be compromised at any time from unauthorised entry of use, hardware or software failure or other factors.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To contact you for your views on our services and to notify you about changes or developments to our service.

Sharing your information with other third parties

  • We will not sell, lease or exchange your personal data to third party marketers without first obtaining your express consent.  We share your information with third parties only in certain limited circumstances including:
  • – when this disclosure is necessary to provide you with the www.noltc.co.uk service or other services you request, including where we provide information to service providers we engage in order to deliver the services we offer to you
  • – in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • – if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our users will be one of the transferred assets; an
  • – if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our users, or other persons. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We also may be required to disclose user information in response to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders.

If you do not want us to use your data in these ways, please contact us directly by post at Banbury Road North Sports Ground, 546 Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 8EQ or by email through our contact form.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may also use your information to send you offers and news about our services or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes.

We may also pass your information on to any successor or potential successor in title to our business and suppliers that process data on our behalf both in the United Kingdom and abroad.  We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic purposes.

Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Email Opt-Out/Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive updates or notifications you may opt-out by clicking on the unsubscribe link on the North Oxford Lawn Tennis Club newsletter/email communications at any time.

Third Party Advertising

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads to ‘www.noltc.co.uk’. They may use information about your use of this and other websites you visit to provide advertisements about products and services that may be of interest to you. Third party advertisers have NO access to your information. Third Party advertisers may also place or recognize cookies on your browser to help them target advertisements and measure the effectiveness of their advertising. This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by www.noltc.co.uk and does not cover the use of cookies by any of its advertisers.

Changes of Business Ownership and Control

North Oxford Lawn Tennis Club may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties.  Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the data (including personal data) for the purposes for which it was supplied by you. In the event that the new owner or newly controlling party materially change this privacy policy, we will notify in advance.

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to an administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

North Oxford Lawn Tennis Club reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be posted on the web site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the web site following the posting of the alterations. Therefore, you should check our privacy policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 2015.